Blast from the past

Categories: Uncategorized

Andrew Cornell looks back at Blues games on December 6th

There have been a few high scoring Herts Senior Cup matches on this date, including a 5-1 win over Watford in 2016 in the first home game on this date since 1986.

In 2008 we played a league game when we visited Basingstoke Town for a Conference South game. Less than half way through the season this had the look of a relegation game as the home side were in 21st position while we were just above in 19th.

 

Basingstoke had the majority of the chances in a match which should have been over by half-time. Paul Goodacre twice cleared off of the line in the opening twenty minutes, and Nicky Eyre made some spectacular reflex saves to keep Stortford in the game. Stortford struggled to create chances in the opening half, although Duane Jackman came close to beating Adam Aimable to create a clear opportunity, and Harlee Dean shot straight at the keeper after a good run from midfield.

 

Blues created more in the second half, although Basingstoke were still on top with Mitchell Bryant shooting wide after Marlon Patterson was caught in possession on the halfway line. Danny Green twice came close after beating the Basingstoke defence, and Duane Jackman continued to look dangerous in the box. It was the combination of Green and Jackman that saw Stortford take the lead against the run of play on 82 minutes, when Green’s long throw was headed goalwards by Harlee Lee and Duane Jackman smashed the rebound past Ross Kitteridge.

 

Basingstoke fought back with determination, and Matt Warner’s long-range effort came off of the post before a last-minute clearance from Ross Kitteridge caused chaos in the Stortford box and Joe Dolan was on hand to poke the ball home for a deserved equaliser for Basingstoke.

The draw leaves Blues one point above the relegation zone with one game in hand.

 

2016 BSFC 5 Watford 1 – Herts Senior Cup 2nd Round

Lefebrve, Richens, Herd, Allen, Fagan, Moncur, Ronto, Kouassi, Morgan, Akinwande, Greene Subs: Osborne, Nouble, Furlonge Unused: Akurang, Lovelock

Scorers: Ronto, og (Stevens), Morgan, Akinwande, Greene

 

2011 Berkhamsted 0 BSFC 4 – Herts Senior Cup 2nd Round

Archer, Jones, Dunbar, Abdullahi, Francis, Jeffries, Adepipe, Shulton, Gayle, Subuola, Dadson Subs: Lettejallow, Hahn, Gaisie Unused: Prestedge Scorers: Francis, Gayle (2), Dadson

 

2008 Basingstoke Town 1 BSFC 1 – Conference South

Eyre, Jones, Patterson, Champion, Goodacre, Hopkins, Green, Deen, Wixon, Mason, Jackman

Subs: Essandoh, Dean, Hyem   Unused: Chapman, Pack Scorer: Jackman

 

2005 Potters Bar Town 1 BSFC 3 – Herts Senior Cup 2nd Round

Young, Thanda, Gwillim, Rainford, Lewis, Gillman, Deane, Champion, Morison, Jackman, Martin Subs: Essandoh, Evans Unused: Gay Scorers: Jackman, Champion, Morison

 

2003 Harrow Borough 1 BSFC 0 – Isthmian League Premier Division

Desborough, Allman, Kyriacou, Rainford, Cooper, Barnett, Howell, Southam, Morison, McKeown, Martin Subs: Case, Haniff, Hayes Unused: Beale, Hayward

 

1997 Oxford City 1 BSFC 0 – Isthmian League Premier Division

King, Edwards, Day, Jordan, Shuttlewood, Greaves, Antoine, Dillnutt, De Luca, Cooper, Greene Subs: Walker, Cove Unused: Comerford

 

1994 Sawbridgeworth Town 4 BSFC 1 – Eastern Floodlight Competition

Mallett, Yeoman, Jordan, Hendricks, Gunn, P Munn, Das, R Munn, Hollamby, Burns, Le Bihan Subs: Edmonds, Quinn Unused: King Scorer: Le Bihan

 

1988 Gravesend & Northfleet 2 BSFC 1 – FA Trophy 3rd Round Qualifying

Taylor, Moore, Tamblyn-Jones, Harrigan, McCayna, Hoddle, Gayle, Weddell, English, Zacchau, Milbourne Subs: Barker, Cowley Scorer: Weddell

 

1986 BSFC 3 Croydon 1 – Isthmian League Premier Division

Taylor, Wickenden, Goodchild, Glozier, Hull, Cassidy, Templeton, Fergusson, Nunn, Johnson, Newbury Subs: Tomkins, Mayes Scorers: Nunn (2), Newbury

 

1983 Hoddesdon Town 0 BSFC 1 – Herts Senior Cup 2nd Round

Jacobs, Wickenden, Brown, Hull, Baines, Smith, Avery, Brooks, Robb, Armsby, Mercer

Subs Not Used: Jennings, Lawrence Scorer: Robb

 

1980 BSFC 2 Oxford City 1 – Isthmian League Division 1

Moore, Blackman, Kennedy, Smith, Bradford, Avery, Sullivan, Knapman, Radford, Simmons, Mitchell Sub Not Used: Clarke Scorers: Sullivan, Mitchell

 

1975 BSFC 1 Dagenham 1 – London Senior Cup 2nd Round

Kitson, Springham, Davis, Flack, V Clarke, Mulkern, Leakey, Gaine, MacKenzie, Vickers, Watson Sub Unused: Woodrow Scorer: Gaine

 

1969 Cray Wanderers 1 BSFC 4 – London Senior Cup 1st Round

Cherry, Mitchell, King, Gough, Neeves, Hill, Whyte, Duggan, Deveaux, Chappell, Moss

Sub Unused: ?????? Scorers: Whyte (2), Duggan, Neeves

 

1958 Berkhamsted Town 2 BSFC 2 – Delphian League

Cook, Lloyd, Atkinson, Hanley, Newman, Williams, Adamson, Yates, Horton, Rapson, Francis Scorers: Atkinson, ??????

 

1952 Brentwood & Warley 5 BSFC 3 – Delphian League

Kerridge, Dady, Watts, Lambert, Hubbuck, Williams, Sutton, Yates, Atkinson, Johnson, Halladay Scorers: Yates, Johnson, Halladay

 

1947 BSFC 2 Wolverton Town & BR 2 – Spartan League Premier Division

Sullivan, Este, Bradford, Lambert, Hubbuck, Beatty, Jordan, Yates, Broom, Shakespeare, Giles Scorers: Jordan, ??????

 

1930 Baldock Town 3 BSFC 1 – Herts Charity Shield 1st Round Replay

Vasey, Freeman, Spring, I Lawrence, Chapman, Wright, H Lawrence, Haylock, Piper, Mayes, Deemer Scorer: Deemer

 

1924 Stanstead Abbotts 3 BSFC 4 – Herts County League

Jeary, Whiffen, Piper, Osborne, Brown, de Boltz, Clarke, Wright, Raybould, Hayward, Brazier Scorers: Wright (2), Raybould, Hayward

 

1919 Allenburys 2 BSFC 2 – East Herts League Division 1

Boxall, Smith, Walker, Newey, Pettit, Chapman, Clarke, Wright, Whiffen, Brazier, Thurgood

Scorers: Clarke, Wright

 

 

Author: Dave Ryan